date of Plan of strate subdivision=~building date?

Hi

I just bought a property with the registered date of plan of subdivision signed on the 03/03/1986 according to the section 32, does it mean that the property itself was probably constructed after that date and it should be able to be depreciated if it is changed to an IP down the tract like a yr after?

Regards
Vince
 
Looks like it was built before 1985.... anyway any idea where can I find out what date it was built then?

As battler said you can go to council - some charge to do a plan search if they are off-site in archives for the over 10 year old stuff. This varies from council to council.

You can also look on your Hot Water System (if original) for a manufacture date near the serial number & such. Usually close to the build date.
 
Top