HELP - Electricity Pit cost for Dual Occ

Hi All,

In a bit of a situation and need advise as to what to do.

We're building Dual Occ (side by side townhouse) and the Builder applied for a Pit. On the application he asked for the pit to be put right in the middle which would form part of the boundary for the 2 new Dual Occ's. The reason why he done this as well is because he said if the Pit for 2 or more dwellings they don't charge to install the pit whereas if it's for a single dwelling they do (not sure if this is correct or not).

Now AusNet have sent a letter of offer to supply the pit but they want to install the pit right on the boundary of the property because the neighbour already has a pit on the opposite side of the fence and they are treating as one dwelling and charging us $3750 ins GST for it. Builder just finished an exact replica in the same neighbourhood and also with United and they put it in the middle of the allotment and didn't charge.

Builder is going to call them in the morning but has anyone had any experience about this and what we can do to go back and try and fight it so they put it in the middle of the allotment as requested and not have to pay etc?

Has anyone experienced this and know what we can do regarding this perhaps?

Thanks
Edit/Delete Message Reply With Quote Multi-Quote This Message Quick reply to this message
 
Last edited:
Hi LittleTee,

Download this.......

Section 7.2 pretty well explains it.......

Without looking at a site drawing,the most likely reason that the supply authority wont put the pit in the middle is that one on each side allows for four properties to be serviced. Putting a pit in the middle doesn't make use of the existing pit or supply an additional point for the other neighbour if required at a later date.......

If the neighbour didn't have an existing pit....then yes probably a different story.

As for getting it for free??........never seen one when I was contracting that didn't have a contribution charge. Then again maybe they are following Andrews lead in just giving things away for free....(Lend Lease....:rolleyes:)

Ciao

Nor
 
Hi LittleTee,

Download this.......

Section 7.2 pretty well explains it.......

Without looking at a site drawing,the most likely reason that the supply authority wont put the pit in the middle is that one on each side allows for four properties to be serviced. Putting a pit in the middle doesn't make use of the existing pit or supply an additional point for the other neighbour if required at a later date.......

If the neighbour didn't have an existing pit....then yes probably a different story.

As for getting it for free??........never seen one when I was contracting that didn't have a contribution charge. Then again maybe they are following Andrews lead in just giving things away for free....(Lend Lease....:rolleyes:)

Ciao

Nor

Hi Nor,

Thanks so much for the info, really appreciate it.

So the story goes apparantly and the Builder agrees that the reason why Ausnet didn't charge last time is because that property was in an area with overheads so they were able to install the pit in the middle and didn't charge.

With ours its in an area with underground power and Ausnet says its a lot more complicated as you're dealing with live power and that is why they need to charge the contribution.

Not sure if it's BS or not but I don't think there's anything I can do about it unfortunately.

Thanks Nor
 
Top