Section 32 Advice

Hi All,

I just wanted to find out whether or not when inspecting a property you can ask for a copy of the s32 when you view a property? Is the agent compelled to give you a copy regardless of whether you've put in an offer or not?

Cheers
 
Hi All,

I just wanted to find out whether or not when inspecting a property you can ask for a copy of the s32 when you view a property? Is the agent compelled to give you a copy regardless of whether you've put in an offer or not?

Cheers

As a rule I ALWAYS ask for a vendors statement (section 32 in vic)

1. to test how "ready" they are
2. to see if I can glean how long it's been on the market
3. to see if there are any special glitches with the property



Cheers,

The Y-man
 
Top